Vibe Group’s Privacy Statement

Intro:

Vibe Group takes your privacy seriously. With this statement, we want to inform you about the ways in which we process your personal data and for what purposes we do so. Vibe Group adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant privacy laws and regulations when processing your personal data.

Who we are:

We are Vibe Group (hereinafter referred to as Vibe Group, us and we). Vibe Group is an international organisation that offers IT staffing and consultancy services. Vibe Group differentiates itself by using subsidiaries (Brands) to focus on specific niches in the IT market. Our Brands are:

Visser & Van Baars: Intelligence, Data and Analytics

Spilberg: IT Development and Testing

Eswelt: ERP and CRM

Tergos: IT Infrastructure and Cyber Security.

When providing Vibe Group’s services, we process personal data. For these processing operations, Vibe Group is the controller within the meaning of the GDPR.

We collect your personal data at the following times:

Vibe Group collects your data in, in any event, the following cases:
– You consent to cookies that collect your personal data when you visit one of our websites.
– You contact us.
– You register for an event organised by us.
– You apply to us for a job.
– You respond to a job posting on our website.
– We find your (online) profile and think you are suitable for and possibly interested in our services or a position within Vibe Group.
– You use our services.
– You will be working for us internally.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

Maintaining business relationships
Vibe Group processes personal data of business contacts and their employees in order to properly maintain these relationships. Vibe Group processes the following personal data for this purpose:
– Contact person’s name
– Contact person’s business telephone number
– Contact person’s business email address
– Contact person’s position
– Contact person’s gender
– The content of mutual correspondence and any corresponding notes
– Name of the organisation.

Vibe Group retains these personal data for as long as the business relationship is maintained.

The legal ground  for this processing is our legitimate interest in maintaining our business relationships.

Service provision to clients
Vibe Group processes personal data of clients and their employees to facilitate the provision of our services, and to make offers to potential clients and to provide information about our services. Vibe Group processes the following personal data for this purpose:
– Contact person’s name
– Contact person’s business telephone number
– Contact person’s business email address
– Contact person’s position
– Contact person’s gender
– The content of mutual correspondence and any corresponding notes
– Invoice data
– Assignment details
– Other data you have provided in the context of the service provision.

Vibe Group retains these personal data for 1 year after we last used your data for the purpose described, or for as long as is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations.

The legal ground  for this processing is our legitimate interest in facilitating the provision of our services.

Service provision to candidates
Vibe Group processes personal data to find suitable candidates so that we can meet the needs of our clients. For this purpose, Vibe Group uses the personal data that you have sent to us, for example by applying for a job through our website, or personal data that you have publicly disclosed on the internet.

As a candidate, your personal data will be used, in the context of our service provision, to inform you about our services, to determine your suitability for vacancies or assignments, to send you potentially interesting job updates, to introduce you – with your consent – to employers and clients you are interested in, to carry out pre-employment screenings (or have them carried out), and to approach you for meetings that may be of interest to you.

Vibe Group processes the following personal data for this purpose:
– Name
– Email address
– Telephone number
– Curriculum Vitae (CV)
– Gender
– Skills
– Salary indication
– Place of residence
– References
– The content of mutual correspondence and any corresponding notes
– Position
– Nationality
– Screening information where applicable
– Other data you have provided in the context of the service provision.

Vibe Group retains these personal data for 1 year after we last used your data for the purpose described, or for as long as is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations.

The legal ground  for finding suitable candidates is our legitimate interest in meeting the needs of our clients. The legal ground for introducing you to clients or employers is the consent you give for this purpose.

Applying to Vibe Group
When you apply for an internal position at Vibe Group, Vibe Group processes the following personal data:
– Name
– Email address
– Telephone number
– Curriculum Vitae (CV)
– Gender
– Skills
– Salary indication
– Place of residence
– References
– The content of mutual correspondence and any corresponding notes
– Position
– Nationality
– Screening information where applicable
– Other data you have provided in the context of the service provision.

Vibe Group retains these personal data for this purpose for 4 weeks after completing the application process, or for 1 year after completing the application process with your consent.

The legal ground  for this processing is our legitimate interest in recruiting potential new employees and allowing them to apply.

Placement of independent professionals
When you start working through us as an independent professional with one of our clients, Vibe Group processes the following personal data for the purpose of performing the agreement you have concluded with us as an independent professional:
– Name
– Email address
– Telephone number
– Curriculum Vitae (CV)
– Gender
– Insurance certificate
– Salary details
– Address details
– References
– Date and place of birth
– The content of mutual correspondence and any corresponding notes
– Nationality
– Bank details
– Hours worked
– Diplomas and certificates
– Document number, country and date of issue and period of validity of the identity document
– Screening information where applicable
– Other data you have provided in the context of the service provision.

Vibe Group retains these personal data for 2 years after the end of the assignment, or for as long as is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations.

The legal ground  for this processing is the necessity of processing for performing the agreement we have concluded with you as an independent professional.

Management information & internal checks
Vibe Group prepares reports for the purpose of management information/running the organisation and internal checks on the accuracy of our information. The following personal data may appear in these reports:
– Name of independent professional
– Hours worked by independent professionals
– All data relating to independent professionals working through us at one of our clients (exclusively for verifying the accuracy of the data).

Vibe Group retains these data for 1 year.

The legal ground  for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring the accuracy of our data and in being able to provide Vibe Group’s management with the necessary information for the purpose of running the organisation.

Cookies:
When you visit our website, we place cookies in your browser. More information about these cookies, the data they collect and how long they are kept for can be found in our cookie statement.

Cookies that collect personal data are only placed when you give your consent for this.

When personal data are shared with third parties:

In the context of job placement services, Vibe Group shares your data with clients and external screening agencies when you have indicated to us that you would like to be introduced to a client for an assignment or position.

Personal data may be shared with third parties for the purpose of the client portal when you start working through us for a client as an independent professional.

Personal data may be shared with third parties when we are required to do so based on a legal obligation or court order.

Personal data may be shared between the legal entities that are part of Vibe Group.

Vibe Group may transfer your personal data to organisations outside the European Union. If there is no adequacy decision for the country where this organisation is located, standard clauses (also called “Standard Contractual Clauses” or “SCCs”) will be used.

Our database is hosted in the United Kingdom. By means of an adequacy decision, the European Commission has designated the United Kingdom as having an adequate level of data protection.

Security of personal data:

Vibe Group makes every effort to protect your personal data from loss, unlawful access and modification. Multi-factor authentication and role-based access control (RBAC), for example, are used for this purpose. Vibe Group employees are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

Rights of data subjects:

You have the following rights when Vibe Group processes your personal data:

– The right to access your personal data.
– The right to the rectification of your personal data if the data we have about you are incorrect or out of date.
– The right to have your personal data deleted.
– The right to restrict our processing of your personal data.
– The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
– The right to transfer your personal data (or have them transferred) (data portability).

If you would like to exercise your rights, please feel free to contact us using the contact information found at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

We may ask you to confirm your identity before we can fulfil your request.

Automated decision-making:

Vibe Group does not use automated decision-making.

Contact details:

If you have any questions or comments or want to file a complaint, please feel free to contact us.

Vibe Group Netherlands B.V.
Amsterdam
Address: Gustav Mahlerplein 76, 1082 MA Amsterdam
Telephone number: +31203690538
General email address: info@vibegroup.nl
Privacy email address: privacy@vibegroup.com
Email address of the Data Protection Officer: fg@vibegroup.com

 

Vibe Group Belgium N.V.
Antwerp:
Address: Graanmarkt 2, 2000 Antwerp
Telephone number: +3238081551
General email address: info@vibegroup.be
Privacy email address: privacy@vibegroup.com
Email address of the Data Protection Officer: fg@vibegroup.com
Brussels:
Address: Louisalaan 326, 1050 Brussels
Telephone number: +32495659584
General email address: info@vibegroup.be
Privacy email address: privacy@vibegroup.com
Email address of the Data Protection Officer: fg@vibegroup.com

Vibe Group Deutschland GmbH
Düsseldorf
Address: Mühlenstraße 36, 40213 Düsseldorf
Telephone number: +4921154691797
General email address: info@vibegroup.de
Privacy email address: privacy@vibegroup.com
Email address of the Data Protection Officer: fg@vibegroup.com

If you have any complaints, you can also file them with the supervisory authority in your country.
The Netherlands
– Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority)
Belgium

– Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (the Data Protection Authority)
Germany
– Die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen
– Der Bundesbeauftrage für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Amendments:

Vibe Group may amend this Privacy Statement when we deem this necessary.

This Privacy Statement was most recently amended on 1 September 2022.